19. October 2016, 5:00 pm

0954

Hans Makart

(Salzburg 1840 - 1884 Wien)

„Allegory of sculpture (sketch for the lunettes of the staircase of the Museum of Fine Arts, Vienna)“
c. 1882-1884
chalk on paper, heigthenend in white and gold ground, unframed
34 × 70 cm (cut-out). 44.6 × 79 cm (sheet size)
monogrammed lower right: HM

Provenance

from the artist's estate;
Austrian private property

cf. Gerbert Frodl, Hans Makart. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Vienna 2013, p. 295-299, cat.no. 505/11;
cf. Alphonse Lhotsky, Die Baugeschichte der Wiener Museen und der Neuen Burg, Vienna 1941, Festschrift des KHM 1, p. 169;
cf. H.O. Miethke, Katalog des künstlerischen Nachlasses und der Kunst und Antiquitäten Sammlung von Hans Makart. Vienna, 26th March 1885, no. 83

Certificate by Dr. Gerbert Frodl, September 2016, is enclosed.

Estimate: € 10.000 - 20.000
Result: € 13.000