Lot 1211 - Post-Auction Sale - Modern Art Thu, 25 June 2020, 2 PM CET

return to overview

Modern Art

Oskar Kokoschka* (Lot 1211), Summer Auction zoom

1211

Oskar Kokoschka*

"Die Judentochter"
Limit € 50,000
  • Detailbild 1: Kat. 1211
  • Detailbild 2: Kat. 1211

Oskar Kokoschka*

(Pöchlarn 1886-1980 Montreux)
"Die Judentochter", 1916
India ink on paper; 35 x 29.5 cm
monogrammed on the lower left: OK
drawing for the cover of Herwarth Waldens setting "Die Judentochter", published by Der Sturm, Berlin 1916
Provenance
formerly Galerie Wolfgang Gurlitt, Munich;
Maria Gurlitt;
art dealer, Vienna;
Ernest Rathenau, Oskar Kokoschka. Handzeichnungen 1906-1965, vol. 3, New York/Berlin 1966, no. 40 (ill.)