Lot 0205 - Post-Auction Sale - 19th Century Paintings Tue, 23 June 2020, 5 PM CET

return to overview

19th Century Paintings

Rudolf von Alt (Lot 0205), Summer Auction zoom

0205

Rudolf von Alt

View of Sevastopol at midday

Limit € 28,000

Hammer price € 25,000 *
(without premium, under reserve)

Rudolf von Alt

(Wien 1812-1905 Wien)
View of Sevastopol at midday , 1863
watercolour on paper; 32 x 53.5 cm
signed on the lower right: R Alt
on the lower right: stamp of the collection Ludwig Lobmeyr, Vienna
inscribed and dated on the lower left: Sewastopol, 3. Juli (1)863
Provenance
collection Ludwig Lobmeyr, Vienna;
Galerie C. Bednarczyk, Vienna (1991);
Ludwig Hevesi, Rudolf Alt. Sein Leben und sein Werk, Vienna 1911, p. 32 ff.,107-108;
cf. Rudolf von Alt. 1812-1905. Die schönsten Aquarelle aus den acht Jahrzehnten seines Schaffens (exhibition catalogue, Graphic Collection Albertina), Vienna 1984, p. 97, no. 130;
Walter Koschatzky, Rudolf von Alt. Aquarelle, Galerie C. Bednarczyk, Vienna 1991, p. 12 (ill.);
Walter Koschatzky, Rudolf von Alt. Mit einer Sammlung von Werken der Malerfamilie Alt der Raiffeisen Zentralbank Österreich AG, Vienna/Cologne/Weimar 2001², p. 381, no. 63/28