30. June 2022, 3:00 pm

2026

Oskar Kokoschka*

(Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux)

„"Hiob"“
1917
charcoal on paper
17.5 x 24.7 cm
monogrammed and titled on the lower right: OK / "Hiob"

Provenance

formerly collection Wolfgang Gurlitt, Munich;
Maria Gurlitt;
art dealer, Vienna;

Ernst Rathenau, Oskar Kokoschka, Handzeichnungen, catalogue raisonné vol. 2, New York 1966, ill. 68;
Oskar Kokoschka, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Lithografien, catalogue Galerie Ruberl, Vienna 2010, ill. p. 30

Estimate: € 15.000 - 30.000