09. March 2022

2053

Alfred Kubin*

(Leitmeritz 1877 - 1959 Zwickledt)

„"Vampir"“
1941
graphite on cadastral paper
31.5 x 39 cm
inscribed and monogrammed on the lower left: Vampir AK.
dated on the lower right: 1941

Provenance

private collection, Austria

cf.: Peter Assmann (ed.), Alfred Kubin (1877-1959). Mit einem Werkverzeichnis des Bestandes im Oberösterreichischen Landesmuseum, Linz 1995, ill. p. 351 ("Der Vampir II", c. 1940, no. HA II 3855)

Estimate: € 1.500 - 3.000