06. July 2021, 1:00 pm

0104

Travel kit

Paris, c. 1800
silver, porcelain, glass, wood, leather; individual pieces partly marked, inscribed and monogrammed: porcelain manufacturer's mark "NAST" (Rue Popincourt, 1782-1835), silver mark, manufacturer's studio "EUGENE HERBERT ET COMPIE MDS JOAILLIERS BIJOUTIERS AUX PIGÉONS / RUE ST HONORÉ PRES CELLE D'ORLEANS No 69 A PARIS", owner's monogram "JABJ", owner's emblem with 3 boars probably for the Hue de Mirosmenil family (see: Oliver; Hermal; de Roton, Manuel de l'amateur de reliures armoriées françaises, 1932, vol. 23, pl. 2311); porcelain partly restored
40.7 x 27 x 11cm

Provenance

private collection Augusta Wahlberg-Mussard;

Reserve Price € 5.000