08. July 2021, 2:00 pm

2030

Max Oppenheimer*

(Wien 1885 - 1954 New York)

„Still life 'Eier'“
1924
oil on canvas
65 x 50 cm
monogrammed on the lower left: MOPP
old label of the gallery Caspari with an inscription on the reverse on the stretcher: Eier 1927, no. 19 as well as remains of a Künstlerhaus label (.../1925)

Provenance

formerly Eugen Sachs, Berlin;
art dealer Peter Kovacek, Vienna;

Exhibition

1924 Vienna, Künstlerbund Hagen, Kollektivausstellung Max Oppenheimer, no. 32;
1924 Prague, Kunstverein für Böhmen in Prag, Künstlerhaus Rudolphinum - Parlament, Sonderausstellung Max Oppenheimer et al., no. 23;
1925 Vienna, VI Kunstschau. Bund österreichischer Künstler, no. 18;
1925/26 Munich, Galerie Caspari, Max Oppenheimer (MOPP), no. 19;
1926 Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Sonderausstellung Max Oppenheimer (MOPP), no. 22

Georg Jacob Wolf, Max Oppenheimer, in: Die Kunst, vol. 53, 1926, ill. p. 214;
Veröffentlichungen des Kunstarchivs no. 25/26, MOPP. Max Oppenheimer, Berlin 1926, ill. p. 41;
Heinz Graumann, Max Oppenheimer, in: Die Horen, Jg. 3, 1926/27, ill. p. 573;
Mopp. Max Oppenheimer 1885-1954, exh. cat. Jüdisches Museum Vienna, June 23 to September 18, 1994, Vienna 1994, b/w-ill. p. 176;
Marie-Agnes von Puttkamer, Max Oppenheimer - MOPP (1885-1954). Leben und malerisches Werk mit einem Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Cologne / Weimar 1999, cat.-no. 154, b/w-ill. p. 260

Certificate by Mag. Peter Kovacek, Vienna, February 1991, is enclosed.

Estimate: € 35.000 - 70.000
Result: € 59.400 (incl. fees)