03. December 2019, 6:00 pm

0304

Egon Schiele

(Tulln 1890 - 1918 Wien)

„Farmhouse“
1908
oil on cardboard
17,5 x 26,3 cm
monogrammed on the lower right: ES
on the reverse on the cardboard old label with a confirmation by Anton Peschka: Bauernhaus von Egon Schiele / Echtheit wird bestätigt durch / 8.I.1920 Ant. Peschka

Provenance

from the estate of the artist;
Neue Galerie, Vienna;
Otto Kallir, Vienna and New York;
Galerie St. Etienne, New York;

Exhibition

1960-61 Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art (6 October - 6 November 1960, "Egon Schiele"); Galerie St. Etienne, New York (15 November - 15 December 1960); J.w. Speed Museum, Louisville, KY (3 January - 31 January 1961); Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh (2 March - 2 April 1961); Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis (19 April - 21 May 1961), no. 5;
1966 New York, Galerie St. Etienne, Nov.-Dec., "Wiener Werkstätte", no. 48

Otto Nirenstein, Egon Schiele. Persönlichkeit und Werk, Vienna 1930, no. 29;
Otto Kallir, Egon Schiele, Oeuvre-Katalog der Gemälde, Vienna 1966, no. 76, b/w-ill. p. 76;
Rudolf Leopold, Egon Schiele: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Salzburg 1972, no. 105 (without ill.);
Gianfranco Malafarina, L'Opera di Schiele, Mailand 1982, no. 194;
Jane Kallir, Egon Schiele. The Complete Works, New York 1990, cat.-no. P136, b/w-ill. p. 285 and Egon Schiele Online, P136

Estimate: € 150.000 - 300.000
Hammer price: € 200.000