09. April 2019, 4:30 pm

0209

„Apse of the Romanesque parish church of Schöngrabern in Lower Austria“
1843
watercolour on paper
19 x 13 cm
signed and dated at the lower left edge: R. Alt / 1843
on the lower right collector's mark Plach
on the reverse collector's mark Gsell and inscribed: Nr. 288 Rud Alt. Schöngrabern

Provenance

collection Friedrich Jakob Gsell, Vienna, no. 288;
gallery Georg Plach, Vienna, Versteigerung der Kunstsammlung Gsell, 14.3.1872, no. 837;
collection Georg Plach, Vienna;
C. J. Wawra, Vienna, Versteigerung von Gemälden, Aquarellen und Handzeichnungen aus dem Besitz von Charles Sedlemeyer, 14. & 15.5.1923, no. 93, pl. XXXI;
collection Richard Kulka, Vienna (died 1931);
collection Valerie Heissfeld (sister of Richard Kulka), Vienna, until 1938;
was blocked by the Austrian authorities from export;
auction Artaria & Co, Vienna, 20.12.1938;
private collection, Germany

cf. Walter Koschatzky, Rudolf von Alt. Mit einer Sammlung von Werken der Malerfamilie Alt der Raiffeisen Zentralbank Österreich AG, Vienna/Cologne/Weimar 2001², p. 371, cat.-no. 43/38

€ 20.000