19. June 2018, 6:00 pm

0396

Josef Floch*

(Wien 1894 - 1977 New York)

„Figures on a penthouse terasse in New York“
1949
oil on canvas
101,5 x 71,5 cm
estate stamp verso on stretcher

Provenance

from the estate of the artist;
Galerie Martin Suppan, Vienna;

Exhibition

1988 Vienna, Galerie Martin Suppan, Farbtafel 7

Joseph Floch, Ölgemälde, Skizzen, Lithographien, Katalog Kunsthandel Martin Suppan Vienna, Ausstellung 11 to 29 Oct 1988, colour plate 7 and cover;
Karl Pallauf, Joseph Floch - Leben und Werk 1894-1977, Vienna 2000, WV-no. 391, ill. p. 264

Estimate: € 15.000 - 30.000
Result: € 35.000