05. December 2017, 6:00 pm

0227

Carl Moll

(Wien 1861 - 1945 Wien)

„Interior with flower bouquet“
before 1905
oil on canvas
45 x 42 cm
monogrammed on the lower right: CM
label on the reverse: Carl Moll, * Vienna 1861; wax seal and ex-libris label from Wolfgang Widter (c. 1920)

Provenance

Konrad and Marie Widter, born Engelhart, Vienna;
Wolfgang Widter, director general of the brewery Schwechat, Vienna (1945);
thence by descent to the present owner (private collection, Vienna)

This painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné Carl Moll in the edition of the Belvedere being currently prepared by Cornelia Cabuk.

Estimate: € 35.000 - 70.000
Result: € 102.400 (incl. fees)