05. December 2017, 4:00 pm

0088

Dagobert Peche

(St. Michael 1887 - 1923 Mödling)

„Centerpiece“
Wiener Werkstätte, c. 1920
brass; marked, monogrammed
h. 14,6 cm; dm. 19,3 cm

Provenance

1974 Inge Asenbaum, Galerie am Graben, Vienna;
Viennese private property

Wiener-Werkstätte-Archive, MAK Vienna, model no. M sh 1-2 - M 3203-1, WWF 114-8-4;
sales catalogue of the Wiener Werkstätte, Vienna 1923, p. 8;
Peter Noever (ed.), Die Überwindung der Utilität. Dagobert Peche und die Wiener Werkstätte, Ostfildern 1998, no. 54, p. 222 and 340

Sold with the original invoice of the Galerie am Graben, Inge Asenbaum Ges.m.b.h., 1st October 1974.

Estimate: € 2.500 - 5.000
Result: € 3.200 (incl. fees)