07. June 2016, 6:00 pm

0219

Franz Sedlacek

(Breslau 1891 - 1945)

„Der Gärtner (the gardener)“
1933
pencil on paper
25.5 × 30.5 cm (cut-out). 27.5 × 39 cm (sheet size)
Monogrammed and dated on the lower right: FS / 1933
Titled and dated on the lower left: "Der Gärtner" / 1933
Inscribed on the reverse: "Der Gärtner" (II)

Provenance

from the estate of the artist;
im Kinsky Wien, auction on 17. 06. 2008; Lot 97;
Austrian private property

Estimate: € 10.000 - 20.000
Result: € 19.200 (incl. fees)