07. June 2016, 6:00 pm

0218

Franz Sedlacek

(Breslau 1891 - 1945)

„Traum“
1932
oil on plywood
43 × 54.5 cm
Monogrammed and dated on the lower right: fs 1932
Inscribed by the artist on the reverse: Franz Sedlacek/ 'Wien 1932' / "Traum"

Provenance

Galerie Hassfurther, Vienna (1978);
Austrian private property

Exhibition

1978 Vienna, Galerie Hassfurther;
2001 Linz, Landesgalerie

Liselotte Espenhahn, Bisher Geheimnummer, in: Kurier, 30. 12. 1978, p. 31;
Kronen Zeitung, 4. 1. 1979, p. 15;
Elisabeth Hintner-Weinlich, Der Maler und Graphiker Dr. Franz Sedlacek, Dissertation, Innsbruck 1987, No. 71, p. 254;
Elisabeth Hintner, Franz Sedlacek. Werk und Leben 1891-1945, Wien 1990, Ill. 30, p. 62;
Landesgalerie am Oberösterreichischen Landesmuseum (Ed.), Franz Sedlacek (1891-1945), exhibition catalogue, Weitra-Linz 2001, Ill. S. 75 (Title: Vulkanausbruch);
Gabriele Spindler, Andreas Strohhammer, Franz Sedlacek 1891-1945. Monografie mit Verzeichnis der Gemälde, Auktionshaus im Kinsky (Ed.), Wien 2011, WV-Nr. 81, Ill. P. 186 sowie p. 103

€ 200.000