12. April 2016, 5:00 pm

0241

Hans Canon (Johann Von Strasiripka)

(Wien 1829 - 1885 Wien)

„Portrait of a girl“
oil on canvas
39 × 31 cm
lower right Lobmeyr collection stamp

Provenance

Collection Lobmeyr, Vienna;
Sale Wawra, Vienna 1918;
since then family property, Austria

C. J. Wawra, Versteigerung der Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen und Ölstudien aus dem Nachlasse des Herrn Ludwig Lobmeyr, Vol. 2, Vienna 1918, cat.no. 41, plate X

€ 1.000