24. November 2015, 6:00 pm

0203

Josef Hoffmann

(Pirnitz 1870 - 1956 Vienna)

„Centerpiece“
Wiener Werkstätte, design: 1906
silver; marked: Vienna hallmark, "JH", rose mark, "WW"
h. 11.8 cm; dm. 18.3 cm; 399 g

Provenance

private property, Germany

cf.: identical centerpiece MAK Wien, MAK Go 1394/1908 ; Peter Noever/Oswald Oberhuber (ed.), Josef Hoffmann 1870-1956. Ornament zwischen Kunst und Verbrechen, exhibition catalogue, MAK Wien, Salzburg 1987, cat.-no. M 12, p. 135; cf. Günther Stefan Asenbaum/Ernst Ploil/Elisabeth Schmuttermeier/Maria-Luise Jesch, Punzen der frühen Wiener Werkstätte, bearb. Von Isabella Croy-Frick, Wien (o. J.), S 0921, p. 248

Estimate: € 9.000 - 15.000
Result: € 17.920 (incl. fees)