1188
August Xaver Karl Ritter v. Pettenkofen
(Wien 1822 - 1889 Wien)
„Girl in the door of a farmhouse in Salzburg“
1863/64
oil on cardboard
29.5 × 23.5 cm
monogrammed lower left: AP. (in Ligature)
label Wiener Künstlerhaus on the reverse: 1922/2251 (confirmed by Mag. Paul Rachler)
Provenance
Franz Xaver Mayer, Wien (1864 aquired directly from the artist); private property, Austria
Exhibition
Weltausstellung, Wien 1873, no. 72; August Xaver Ritter von Pettenkofen, Künstlerhaus, Vienna, 24th November 1889, no. 182; Künstlerhaus, Vienna, 2nd July 1893, no. 72; Deutsche Jahrhundert-Ausstellung, Berlin 1906, no. 1330
Arpad Weixlgärtner, August Pettenkofen, vol. 1, p. 154 and p. 133 (b/w ill.) und vol. 2, p. 380, no. 375
Estimate: € 7.000 - 14.000
Result: € 8.960 (incl. fees)